English (Air Pollution)
net receiver [correct]
CONT: This does not, however, change the overall picture, which shows a considerable transport of sulfur pollutants over the national borders in Europe. The total deposition in a given country, which is due to foreign emissions of sulfur deposition, depends on the size and geographical position of the country in relation to the major emission sources. From the model estimates, countries can be grouped roughly into net receivers or net donators of sulfur pollution. The study showed that in half of the countries the major part of total estimated deposition in 1974 originated from foreign emissions. Some countries probably received three-quarters of their deposition from aboard.
French (Pollution de l'air)
importateur net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région qui reçoit annuellement une quantité de polluants atmosphériques supérieure à celle qu'elle émet elle-même pendant la même période.
CONT: En se basant sur les estimations des modèles, on peut grossièrement grouper les pays entre importateurs nets et exportateurs nets de pollution par le soufre. Les estimations portant sur l'année 1974 montrent que l'éventail s'étend des pays pour lesquels les dépôts égalent trois fois les émissions jusqu'aux pays pour lesquels les émissions égalent trois fois les dépôts. Pour environ la moitié des pays ayant participé à l'étude, le dépôt total estimé dépassait, en 1974, les émissions nationales.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).