English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security)
proxy [correct, noun]
DEF: An individual or entity that is not directly linked to a foreign state, but acts on its behalf.
OBS: Threat actors can use someone as a proxy to conduct illicit financing activities on their behalf.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
intermédiaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne, groupe ou organisation qui n'est pas directement lié à un État étranger, mais qui mène des activités pour son compte.
OBS: […] des États étrangers et leurs intermédiaires peuvent s'ingérer dans les processus électoraux avant et pendant une période électorale.