English (Banking)
foreign bank status [correct]
OBS: The Minister may, by order, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Minister deems appropriate, exempt from being a foreign bank any entity that, but for that order, would be a foreign bank [Bank Act].
French (Banque)
statut de banque étrangère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut, par arrêté. sous réserve des modalités et conditions qu'il estime indiquées, exempter du statut de banque étrangère l'entité qui, abstraction faite de l'arrêté, en serait une [Loi sur les banques].