English (Citizenship and Immigration)
renewal [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national may apply for the renewal of their study permit if the application is made before the expiry of their study permit; and they have complied with all conditions imposed on their entry into Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
renouvellement [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étranger peut demander le renouvellement de son permis d'études si : d'une part, il en fait la demande avant l'expiration de son permis d'études; d'autre part, il s'est conformé aux conditions qui lui ont été imposées à son entrée au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.