English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
extension of a authorization to remain in Canada as a temporary resident [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national may apply for an extension of their authorization to remain in Canada as a temporary resident if the application is made by the end of the period authorized for their stay; and they have complied with all conditions imposed on their entry into Canada.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prolongation d'une autorisation de séjourner à titre de résident temporaire [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger peut demander la prolongation de son autorisation de séjourner à titre de résident temporaire si, à la fois : a) il en fait la demande à l'intérieur de sa période de séjour autorisée; b) il s'est conformé aux conditions qui lui ont été imposées à son entrée au Canada.
OBS: Expression tirée du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.