English (Citizenship and Immigration)
appear [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A removal order against a foreign national, whether it is enforced by voluntary compliance or by the Minister, is enforced when the foreign national appears before an officer at a port of entry to verify their departure from Canada.
OBS: appear: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
comparaître [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Qu'elle soit volontaire ou forcée, l'exécution d'une mesure de renvoi n'est parfaite que si l'étranger comparaît devant un agent au point d'entrée pour confirmer son départ du Canada.
OBS: comparaître : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.