English (Respiratory System)
protective laryngeal reflex [correct]; protective airway reflex
DEF: Closure of the glottis to prevent entry of foreign substances into the respiratory tract usually abolished in the second state of anesthesia.
CONT: Removal of the pharyngeo-tracheal-lumen airway is indicated if the patient regains consciousness or if the protective airway reflex returns.
CONT: The principal indication for intubation was loss of protective airway reflexes and not hypercarbia or hypoxemia. (In Pediatrics Feb 1991, 87 (2) p 159-65, cited in data base.)
French (Appareil respiratoire)
réflexe glottique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La perte du réflexe glottique facilite une inhalation de liquide digestif responsable d'une pneumopathie hypoxémiante.