English (Naval Forces; Security)
Kisbie ring [correct]
CONT: A kisbie ring in general is a piece of life saving equipment that almost all ships carry. We have 4 stations onboard fitted with smoke markers, kisbie rings and other equipment which lookouts throw overboard in the event of a man overboard. As a piece of rescue equipment, these are painted orange and have the ships name on them in black in accordance with Canadian and international law. When alongside in home or foreign port, we use our ceremonial kisbie rings... in the 4 stations for decoration. We also have the stand and kisbie ring at the brow where you come aboard our ship as a welcome aboard sign and identifier.
OBS: A piece of lifesaving equipment used by the Canadian Navy.
French (Forces navales; Sécurité)
bouée Kisbie [correct, feminine noun]