English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
temporary import [correct]
CONT: An ATA Carnet is a Merchandise Passport that facilitates the transportation of temporary imports, such as commercial samples and professional equipment, into foreign countries.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
importation temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ALÉNA définit les programmes concernés afin d'inclure les mesures qui régissent les zones franches, les importations temporaires en vertu d'une garantie, les entrepôts de stockage, les "maquiladoras" et les programmes de traitement intérieur.