English (Transport of Goods)
product tracing [correct]
DEF: The capability to identify the origin of a specified unit and/or batch of product located within the supply chain by reference to records held within the supply chain.
CONT: According to the Brazilian Association of Importers of Medical Equipment, ABIMED, the requirement is also extended to foreign suppliers, specially regarding items of control of the product, such as labeling in Portuguese and product tracing.
French (Transport de marchandises)
retraçage des produits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'identifier l'origine d'un item ou d'un lot de production à l'intérieur de la chaîne d'approvisionnement en consultant les fichiers du registre tenu à l'intérieur de cette même chaîne.
CONT: Quant au Canada, allié habituel d'une convention forte, il s'est mérité un prix de démérite «Ashtray», décerné par l'alliance des ONG, pour s'être opposé au retraçage des produits, c'est-à-dire l'apposition de codes sur les paquets de cigarettes de manière à pouvoir identifier l'origine de la contrebande.