English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
foreign exchange transaction [correct]; foreign exchange operation [correct]; foreign exchange [correct]; exchange transaction [correct]; exchange [correct, noun]
DEF: The mechanism for settlement of transactions between entities using different currencies.
PHR: carry out foreign exchange transactions
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
opération de change [correct, feminine noun]; opération sur devises [correct, feminine noun]; transaction sur devises [correct, feminine noun]; change [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à remettre un certain montant de monnaie d'un pays donné pour recevoir la contrepartie en monnaie d'un autre pays.
OBS: Par extension, le terme «change» désigne la valeur de l'indice monétaire étranger exprimée en monnaie nationale sur une place déterminée (cours du change ou taux de change).
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Contabilidad pública; Comercio exterior)
transacción cambiaria [correct, feminine noun]; operación de cambio [correct, feminine noun]; transacción en divisas [correct, feminine noun]; cambio [correct, masculine noun]; cambio extranjero [masculine noun]
DEF: Operación con las monedas de diferentes naciones.
PHR: Efectuar operaciones de cambio.