English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking; Financial Institutions)
common reference [correct, standardized]
DEF: A description of the nature of the confirmation followed by a reference to a particular foreign exchange deal.
OBS: The content and structure shall be as agreed between dealing banks.
OBS: common reference: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque; Institutions financières)
référence commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Description de la nature de la confirmation de l'opération de change suivie par la référence de l'opération de change concernée.
OBS: Le contenu et la structure doivent résulter d'un accord passé entre les banques contractantes.
OBS: référence commune : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.