English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
commercial bank [correct]
DEF: State bank or "national bank", owned by stockholders, that accepts demand deposits, makes commercial and industrial loans, and performs other banking services for the public.
CONT: The balance of payments was stronger than expected for 1992 with the new foreign investment law, the agreement with the commercial banks and the new trade foreign exchange system.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
banque commerciale [correct]
CONT: Les banques commerciales font affaire principalement avec les particuliers et les entreprises privées, bien que les corps publics puissent traiter avec elles, soit comme déposants, soit comme emprunteurs.
CONT: Au Canada, les fonctions de banque commerciale sont remplies par trois types d'institutions : les banques à charte, les caisses d'épargne et les coopératives de crédit.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "banque d'affaires".
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
banco comercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Institución financiera que tiene por objeto principal recibir depósitos a la vista sobre los cuales se giran cheques, y hacer préstamos a corto plazo para suplir insuficiencias estacionales o temporales de capital de trabajo.