English (Telephone Facilities)
foreign exchange trunk [correct, officially approved]; foreign exchange line [correct]; FX trunk [correct, officially approved]
OBS: foreign exchange trunk; FX trunk : terms officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
circuit hors-circonscription [correct, masculine noun]; ligne hors-circonscription [correct, feminine noun]; ligne hors circonscription [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne HC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: ligne hors circonscription; ligne HC : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas)
línea alquilada sobre una central pública a distancia [feminine noun]
DEF: Servicio de comunicación de datos brindado por las compañías de teléfonos, suministrando líneas, alquiladas permanentemente, entre un cliente y un lugar fuera del sistema público de teléfonos.