English (Public Sector Budgeting; Translation)
manage contingencies [correct]
CONT: In addition, a non-lapsing amount of $3 billion is requested, which can either be used during the course of the year to manage contingencies, such as unexpected foreign exchange requirements, or can be carried forward into the next fiscal year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction)
faire face aux éventualités [correct]
CONT: De plus un montant de $3 milliards est demandé afin de pouvoir être utilisé en cours d'exercice pour faire face aux éventualités telles les besoins de devises imprévus ou être reporté à l'exercice suivant.