English (Foreign Trade)
import substitution [correct]; import replacement
DEF: The replacement of an import by nationally produced goods.
OBS: A common policy where foreign exchange is very scarce and where importers have developed the local market.
French (Commerce extérieur)
remplacement des importations [correct, masculine noun]; substitution des importations [correct, feminine noun]; substitution d'importations [feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution des marchandises d'origine nationale aux marchandises importées.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
sustitución de importaciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reemplazo de importaciones por productos de fabricación nacional.