English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
depletion of reserves
CONT: Problems arising from the short-lived currency union with Slovakia have resulted in a depletion of foreign exchange reserves which should prove temporary.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
assèchement des réserves [masculine noun]; épuisement de réserves [masculine noun]
CONT: Les problèmes posés par la brève union monétaire avec la Slovaquie ont engendré un épuisement, probablement temporaire, des réserves.