English (Taxation; Financial and Budgetary Management)
tax treaty partner; tax treaty country
CONT: Tax recoveries on international transactions have tripled since 1992-93. Resources for international audit and verification will be tripled by 1998 compared to 1993 and Canada will strengthen its exchange of information with its tax treaty partners to ensure full reporting of foreign income.
French (Fiscalité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
pays qui a conclu des conventions fiscales [masculine noun]
CONT: Les recouvrements fiscaux relatifs à des transactions à l'étranger ont triplé depuis 1992-93. Les ressources affectées à la vérification et à la validation à l'étranger auront aussi triplé entre 1993 et 1998, et le Canada intensifiera ses programmes d'échange de renseignements avec les pays qui ont conclu avec lui des conventions fiscales, afin d'assurer l'entière déclaration des revenus étrangers.