English (Foreign Trade)
restriction on imports [correct]; import restriction [correct]; import restraint [correct]; restriction on importation [correct]
DEF: An imposition on free trade, whether it is by taxation, quotas, licences, etc.
OBS: This may be imposed by a government that has a trade deficit or a shortage of foreign exchange, or a desire to restrict certain types of goods from entering the country.
French (Commerce extérieur)
restriction à l'importation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
restricción a la importación [correct, feminine noun]