English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
financial establishment [correct, see observation]
CONT: A foreign bank has, or is deemed to have, a financial establishment in Canada if the foreign bank or any entity associated with the foreign bank is an authorized foreign bank; is a foreign insurance company; is a foreign securities dealer, or a foreign cooperative credit society, that has received the approval of the Minister ... to engage in or to carry on the business of dealing in securities or the business of a cooperative credit society; or controls, or is a major owner of, ... a Canadian entity that is a financial services entity.
CONT: The government should eliminate the need for foreign banks that have a financial establishment in Canada to use a canadian entity to engage in specialized financing operations in Canada.
OBS: Expression used in Bill C-8, Amendments to acts in relation to financial institutions.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term financial institution, specific term.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
établissement financier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La banque étrangère a ou est réputée avoir un établissement financier au Canada si elle ou une entité liée à elle : soit est une banque étrangère autorisée; soit est une société d'assurances étrangère; soit est un courtier de valeurs mobilières étranger ou une société coopérative de crédit étrangère ayant reçu l'agrément du ministre [...] pour faire le commerce des valeurs mobilières ou exercer les activités commerciales d'une société coopérative de crédit; soit contrôle l'une des entités suivantes ou en est un propriétaire important : [...], d'une entité canadienne qui est une entité s'occupant de services financiers.
CONT: Le gouvernement devrait éliminer la nécessité pour les banques étrangères ayant un établissement financier au Canada d'avoir recours à une entité canadienne pour pouvoir offrir des services de financement spécial au Canada.
OBS: Expression utilisée dans le Projet de loi C-8, Modification de lois relatives aux institutions financières.
OBS: Ne pas se confondre avec le terme institution financière, terme spécifique.