English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
intentional release of pollutants [correct]
CONT: In current circumstances, these include illegal or harmful foreign fishing and activities such as drug trafficking, illegal immigration and the intentional release of pollutants off our coasts. What, then, should constitute a prudent level of surveillance and control within Canada and in the Arctic, Pacific and Atlantic approaches?
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
émission délibérée de polluants [correct, feminine noun]