English (Aboriginal Law; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Inuit Impact and Benefit Agreement [correct]; IIBA [correct]
DEF: A formal agreement that lays out a project between an Inuit community and a corporate or government entity.
OBS: This agreement explains the positive and negative impacts of a particular project on Inuit and clarifies how the associated Inuit community stands to benefit.
French (Droit autochtone; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
entente sur les répercussions et les avantages pour les Inuit [correct, feminine noun]; ERAI [correct, feminine noun]; entente sur les répercussions et les avantages pour les Inuits [correct, feminine noun]; ERAI [correct, feminine noun]; ERAI