English (International Public Law; Treaties and Conventions; International Bodies (Intl. Law))
umbrella treaty [correct]; framework treaty [correct]
CONT: There is an umbrella treaty, the Inhumane Weapons Convention, and then various protocols attached to that to ban particular types of weapons. So it’s a work in progress. There have been negotiations ongoing to add to the list of banned weapons.
OBS: Treaty, in international law, formal agreement between sovereign states or organizations of states. The term treaty is ordinarily confined to important formal agreements, while less formal international accords are called conventions, acts, declarations, or protocols.
French (Droit international public; Traités et alliances; Organismes internationaux (Droit))
traité-cadre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Convention sur les armes inhumaines est un traité-cadre, auquel ont été rattachés divers protocoles pour interdire certains types d’armes. Le travail continue donc, et il y a des négociations en cours pour allonger la liste des armes interdites.