English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
formal sales agreement [correct]
CONT: Once you have made the decision to buy a specific car, the salesman will write up a formal sales agreement that should list all the options you ordered, the sales price, and all additional taxes and fees. This agreement should state that your deposit will be returned if the deal fails to go through or if you refuse to accept delivery of a car that is not equipped according to the agreement.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
contrat de vente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois votre décision prise, le vendeur établira un contrat de vente sur lequel seront énumérées toutes les options que vous avez commandées, le prix de vente, de même que toutes les taxes et droits.