English (Decision-Making Process; Hygiene and Health)
formal decision [correct]
CONT: Merck and the Minister were unable to reach an agreement on disclosure and, following the Minister's formal decision to provide the requester with access to some of the requested information, Merck brought an application for judicial review of the decision in the Federal Court, Trial Division.
French (Processus décisionnel; Hygiène et santé)
décision officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le décret en conseil est une décision officielle du gouvernement que prend le Cabinet (Conseil privé) pour faire, modifier ou abroger un règlement. Il doit préciser les dispositions de la Loi qui constituent l'autorisation législative pour faire, modifier ou abroger le règlement.