English (Organization Planning; Public Administration (General))
horizontal initiative [correct]
DEF: An initiative in which partners from two or more organizations have established a formal funding agreement to work toward the achievement of shared outcomes.
OBS: horizontal initiative: term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration publique (Généralités))
initiative horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Initiative par laquelle les partenaires de deux organisations, ou plus, ont établi une entente de financement officielle pour travailler à l'atteinte de résultats communs.
OBS: initiative horizontale : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.