English (Decision-Making Process; Military Administration)
approval [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO, the formal and final agreement by a competent authority without reference to another authority.
OBS: approval: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration militaire)
approbation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Au sein de l’OTAN, accord formel et définitif donné par une autorité compétente indépendamment de toute autre autorité.
OBS: approbation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.