English (Law of Security; Law of Obligations (civil law))
bond [correct, noun]
DEF: In law, a formal written agreement by which a person undertakes to perform a certain act(e. g., appearing in court or fulfilling the obligations of a contract).
CONT: Failure to perform the act obligates the person to pay a sum of money or to forfeit money on deposit. A bond is an incentive to fulfill an obligation; it also provides reassurance that compensation is available if the duty is not fulfilled. A surety usually is involved, and the bond makes the surety responsible for the consequences of the obligated person’s behaviour.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
garantie [correct, feminine noun]; sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un créancier, garantie fournie par une personne [...] pour l'exécution d'une obligation [...]
Spanish (Derecho de cauciones; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
caución [correct, feminine noun]; garantía [correct, feminine noun]; aval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito o entrega de dinero o de un bien que se lleva a cabo como garantía del cumplimiento de una obligación.