English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Labour and Employment)
mutual consent [correct]; mutual assent [correct]
DEF: The meeting of the minds of both or all the parties to a contract ...
CONT: Offer and acceptance. Two of the necessary components for forming a contract. Together, offer and acceptance are referred to as mutual assent and if supported by legally sufficient consideration a contract is formed.
OBS: An agreement is the formal mutual consent of two or more parties.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Travail et emploi)
consentement mutuel [correct, masculine noun]; accord mutuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mutuel : Respectif et concordant; qui est donné de part et d'autre en vue d'un même objet. Ex. accord mutuel. V. divorce par consentement mutuel.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Trabajo y empleo)
mutuo acuerdo [correct, masculine noun]