English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
coalition government [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, coalition governments are ones in which two or more political parties enter into a formal agreement to govern together.
CONT: A new five-party coalition government under Prime Minister Chuan Leekpai was formed at the last general elections in September 1992: it is civilian-dominated but fragile, as the coalition members have different priorities.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
gouvernement de coalition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de gouvernement dans lequel on retrouve des [membres] appartenant à des partis politiques différents.
CONT: Un nouveau gouvernement de coalition entre cinq partis, sous la direction du premier ministre Chuan Leekpai, a été formé lors des dernières élections générales de 1992; il s'agit essentiellement d'un gouvernement civil mais fragile, dans la mesure où les priorités des divers membres de la coalition diffèrent.