English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
projective surface [correct]
CONT: Still another test of the adequacy of the fractional Brownian model may be obtained by comparing the theoretical and empirical distribution of the projective surfaces of ocean islands.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
superficie projective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre test encore de l'adéquation du modèle brownien fractionnaire s'obtient en comparant les distributions théorique et empirique des superficies projectives des îles de l'Océan (...)