English (Biological Sciences; Food Industries)
glyadine [correct]
CONT: Effect of bacterial exopolysaccharide xanthan on the wheat protein properties. Abstract : Exopolysaccharide xanthan has been studied for its effect on protein substances of dough and gluten isolated from meal of different wheat varieties. It is shown do strengthening of gluten removed from the dough to which was added xanthan(0. 1-. 50% of meal weight) is determined by the decrease of gluten protein solubility in 0. 05 M acetic acid solution and 12% sodium salicilate solution. Gel chromatographic analyses of proteins has shown that xanthan addition to dough results in the changes of their fractional composition and molecular weight of definite fractions, in the increasing of molecular weight values of both glutenin and glyadine fractions.
French (Sciences biologiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gliadine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine [prolamine] du blé.
CONT: Ce sont des protéines monométriques dans lesquelles les ponts disultures, quand ils existent, sont intramoléculaires [...] Elles contribuent à la viscosité et à l'extensibilité du gluten.