English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
mafic magma [correct]
CONT: Differentiation on cooling of a mafic magma ... would enable separation of plagioclase of the composition found in anorthosite masses and the gradual enrichment of the remaining magma in ferromagnesian, alkali, and volatile constituents ...
CONT: Stratiform chromite deposits clearly formed by the fractional crystallization of mafic or ultramafic magmas.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
magma mafique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magma riche en magnésium et en fer.
CONT: Les gîtes stratiformes de chromite se sont manifestement formés au cours de la cristallisation fractionnée de magmas mafiques ou ultramafiques.