English (Petrography)
lherzolite-bearing [correct, see observation]
CONT: The lherzolite-bearing flows have relatively low Mg numbers and are the result of low degrees of partial melting followed by fractional crystallization in the upper mantle.
OBS: lherzolite-bearing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
à lherzolite [correct, see observation]
CONT: [...] l'on retrouve de par le monde, en gros, deux types d'ophiolites : Les ophiolites à section crustale épaisse, continue (gabbros épais) et à harzburgite (olivine + Orthopyroxène) [...]. À l'opposé [...], les ophiolites à section crustale réduite (épaisseur réduite des gabbros) discontinue et à lherzolite (olivine + orthopyroxène + clinopyroxène) [...]
OBS: à lherzolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.