English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractional Brownian trail [correct]
CONT: Fractional Brownian trails... constitutes an example of a statistically self similar fractal curve with the dimension D=1/0. 900=1. 1111. Its coordinate functions are independent fractional Brownian functions of exponent H=0. 9000, which implies that self intersections, though not strictly prohibited, are greatly discouraged by forcing the curve to be very persistent.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
vol brownien fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: vol brownien fractionnaire très persistant. Ce dessin constitue un exemple de courbe fractale, à homothétie statistique interne, dont la dimension est D=1/0,9=1,1 et pour laquelle la formation de boules sans être interdite - a été très fortement découragée, en imposant à cette courbe d'être très persistante.