English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
methyl decanoate [correct, see observation]; capric acid methyl ester [correct]; decanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl caprate [correct]; methyl n-caprate [see observation]; methyl caprinate [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid... Derivation : Esterification of capric acid with methanol or alcoholysis of coconut oil, purified by fractional vacuum distillation... Use : Intermediate for detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilizers, resins, lubricants, plasticizers.
OBS: methyl decanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: methyl n-caprate: The prefix "n-" must be italicized; redundant term, the "normal" state being already indicated in the name "caprate" alone.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-26168; Metholene 2095; NSC-3713; Uniphat A30.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H22O2 or CH3(CH2)8COOCH3 or CH3(CH2)8C(O)OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
décanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide caprique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide décanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; caprate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-caprate de méthyle [see observation, masculine noun]; caprinate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: décanoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n-caprate de méthyle : Le préfixe «n-» s'écrit en italique; terme redondant, l'état «normal» étant déjà sous-entendu dans le nom de «caprate».
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H22O2 ou CH3(CH2)8COOCH3 ou CH3(CH2)8C(O)OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
caprato de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H22O2 o CH3(CH2)8COOCH3 o CH3(CH2)8C(O)OCH3