English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
distillation column [correct]
DEF: A still for fractional distillation.
CONT: These boxes can be considered representative of the height equivalent to a theoretical plate (HETP), which is a concept originating with distillation (to describe the ability of a distillation column to separate substances having different boiling points).
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
colonne de distillation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
columna de destilación [correct, feminine noun]