English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
distillation tower [correct]
DEF: A tall, cylindrical steel tower divided by a number of perforated trays, used in fractional distillation to collect distilled liquids as they condense.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
tour de distillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Haute tour d'acier cylindrique divisée par plusieurs plateaux perforés qui est utilisée lors de la distillation fractionnée afin de recueillir les liquides distillés à mesure qu'ils se condensent.