English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
hexane [correct, see observation]; n-hexane [correct, see observation]; normal hexane [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless, volatile liquid; faint odor.... Soluble in alcohol, acetone and ether; insoluble in water. Low toxicity. Derivation : By fractional distillation from petroleum.... Uses : Solvent, especially for vegetable oils; low temperature thermometers; calibrations; polymerization reaction medium; paint diluent; alcohol denaturant.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Gettysolve-B; NCI-C60571; UN 1208.
OBS: hexane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: hexane: This term is also used as a generic term to designate any of the five isomeric volatile liquid paraffin hydrocarbons of the formula C6H14 which are found in petroleum.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14 or CH3(CH2)4CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
hexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; n-hexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexane normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore, très volatil, odeur particulière [...]. Utilisations : solvant, synthèse organique.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: hexane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: hexane : Ce terme s'emploie aussi comme un générique désignant les cinq carbures saturés isomères de formule C6H14 qui sont dérivés du pétrole.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14 ou CH3(CH2)4CH3