English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sulfate turpentine [correct]; sulphate turpentine [correct, see observation]
DEF: Turpentine obtained by fractional distillation from the condensate of the digester relief gases in the pulping of Pine wood by the sulfate process.
OBS: sulphate turpentine: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
essence de bois au sulfate [correct, feminine noun]; essence de papeterie au sulfate [feminine noun]
DEF: Essence de bois obtenue par distillation fractionnée des produits de condensation des vapeurs qui proviennent du lessiveur dans la fabrication de pâte de bois de pin par le procédé au sulphate.
Spanish (Química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
aguarrás al sulfato [correct, masculine noun]