English (Petroleum Distillation)
stripping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fractionation process, closely related to distillation by which undesired volatile components are separated from a liquid mixture by fractional evaporation. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Stripping is generally effected by the introduction of steam, by the reduction of pressure, by the vapour generated in a reboiler or a combination of these.
OBS: stripping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
balayage à la vapeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fractionnement étroitement lié à la distillation par lequel les composés volatils indésirables sont séparés d'un mélange liquide par une évaporation fractionnée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le balayage est généralement réalisé par introduction de vapeur, par réduction de la pression, par la vapeur générée dans un rebouilleur ou par la combinaison de l'ensemble.
OBS: balayage à la vapeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.