English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Fires and Explosions)
fractional effective concentration [correct, standardized]; FEC [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the concentration of an irritant to that concentration expected to produce a specified effect on an exposed subject of average susceptibility.
OBS: As a concept, FEC may refer to any effect, including incapacitation, lethality or other endpoints.
OBS: When not used with reference to a specific irritant, the term "FEC" represents the summation of FEC values for all irritants in a fire-generated atmosphere.
OBS: The fractional effective concentration is dimensionless.
OBS: fractional effective concentration; FEC : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Feux et explosions)
concentration effective fractionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; FEC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la concentration d'un irritant à la concentration susceptible de produire un effet spécifique sur un individu exposé de sensibilité moyenne.
OBS: Le concept de toxicité FEC peut se référer à tous les effets, y compris l'incapacitation, la létalité ou autres effets résultants.
OBS: Lorsqu'il n'est pas utilisé en référence à un irritant spécifique, le terme «FEC» représente le cumul des valeurs FEC pour tous les irritants dans l'atmosphère générée par le feu.
OBS: La concentration effective fractionnelle est une grandeur sans dimension.
OBS: concentration effective fractionnelle; FEC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.