English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Fire Detection)
fractional effective dose [correct, standardized]; FED [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the exposure dose for an asphyxiant to that exposure dose of the asphyxiant expected to produce a specified effect on an exposed subject of average susceptibility.
OBS: As a concept, fractional effective dose may refer to any effect, including incapacitation, lethality or other endpoints.
OBS: When not used with reference to a specific asphyxiant, the term "FED" represents the summation of FED values for all asphyxiants in a combustion atmosphere.
OBS: The FED is dimensionless.
OBS: fractional effective dose; FED : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Détection des incendies)
dose effective fractionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; FED [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la dose d'exposition à un asphyxiant à la dose d'exposition susceptible de produire un effet déterminé sur un sujet exposé de sensibilité moyenne.
OBS: Le concept de dose effective fractionnelle peut se référer à tous les effets, y compris l'incapacitation, la létalité ou autres effets résultants.
OBS: Lorsqu'il ne fait pas référence à un asphyxiant spécifique, le terme «FED» représente la somme des valeurs FED de tous les asphyxiants émis dans l'atmosphère de combustion.
OBS: La dose effective fractionnelle est une grandeur sans dimension.
OBS: dose effective fractionnelle; FED : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.