English (Banking)
fractional reserve system [correct]
CONT: The Bank Act requires the chartered banks to maintain cash reserves, based on a percentage of deposits, in the form of Bank of Canada notes or deposits and secondary reserves in the form of highly liquid assets. These arrangements give rise to what is known as a fractional reserve system and enable the central bank to alter the amount of credit the banking system, as a whole, has available to lend or invest. Hence, the Bank can exert an influence on credit conditions.
French (Banque)
système des réserves fractionnées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur les banques exige que les banques maintiennent des réserves-encaisse, déterminées d'après un pourcentage des dépôts, sous la forme de billets de la Banque du Canada ou de dépôts et des réserves secondaires sous la forme d'avoirs très liquides. Ces dispositions ont donné naissance au système des réserves fractionnées et permettent à la banque centrale de modifier le montant des sommes dont dispose l'ensemble du système bancaire pour accorder des prêts ou effectuer des placements. De cette façon, la Banque peut exercer son influence sur le crédit.