English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
dividend reinvestment [correct]; reinvestment of dividends [correct]
CONT: Sometimes the custodian also serves as the fund's registrar and transfer agent maintaining records of who owns the fund's shares. This duty is complicated by the fact that the number of outstanding shares is continually changing through sales and redemptions. Fractional share purchases and dividend reinvestment further complicate this task.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
réinvestissement de dividendes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parfois le dépositaire assure également les fonctions d'agent comptable des registres et d'agent des transferts et tient un registre des actionnaires du fonds. Cette tâche est d'autant plus compliquée que le nombre d'actions en circulation change constamment en raison des ventes et des rachats. D'autre part, les achats de rompus d'actions et les réinvestissements de dividendes ajoutent encore de la difficulté.