English (Banking)
fractional-reserve banking system [correct]
OBS: If the government did not stand ready to use its emergency powers to protect the banking system, an attempt by all depositors at the same time to withdraw their money would ruin any fractional-reserve banking system(...)
French (Banque)
système bancaire à couverture partielle