English (Posology)
fractionated dose [correct]; split dose [correct]
DEF: A fraction of the total quantity of a prescribed drug or radiation to be given at intervals.
CONT: Because there is independent evidence that the doses of 10 and 100 mg/kg reach the germ cells in amounts directly proportional to the injected dose, the lower mutational response with the fractionated dose is attributed to repair.
French (Posologie)
fractionnement de dose [correct, feminine noun]; dose fractionnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains pratiquent deux examens à dose complète séparés d'un intervalle d'un minimum de 6 heures, le plus souvent 24 heures. D'autres préconisent un fractionnement de dose ("split dose"), l'examen étant répété alors que le patient reste en place sous la caméra [...]
CONT: Le présent article porte sur l'utilisation de la méthode de radiochirurgie Gamma Knife pour le traitement des neurinomes du nerf auditif accompagnant la NF2 et sur l'administration d'une dose unique de radiation par opposition au traitement par doses fractionnées.