English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
fractionating tower [correct]; fractionating column [correct, standardized]; fractioning tower [correct]; fractionator [correct]; topping tower
DEF: A tall cylindrical, enclosed tower containing rows of liquid-carrying trays where crude oil is distilled to obtain cuts, or fractions of distillate.
OBS: fractionating column : term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
tour de fractionnement [correct, feminine noun]; colonne de fractionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fractionnateur [correct, masculine noun]; colonne de distillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne de distillation atmosphérique comprenant 30 à 40 plateaux superposés, lesquels communiquent entre eux par des tubulures latérales, où s'opère le fractionnement du pétrole brut sortant du four.
OBS: colonne de fractionnement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo (Tecnología petrolera); Destilación del petróleo)
columna de fraccionamiento [feminine noun]