English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Cracking)
valve tray [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fractionating tray consisting of a plate with holes for vapour passage, characterized by the presence of valves over these holes. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: valve tray: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Craquage (Pétrole))
plateau à clapets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plateau de fractionnement qui consiste en un plateau perforé de trous pour le passage de la vapeur, caractérisé par la présence de clapets au-dessus des trous. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: plateau à clapets : terme normalisé par l'ISO.