English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
calming-section tray [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fractionating tray characterized by the presence of calming sections on a tray of the grid, sieve or valve variety, hence the names : grid tray, sieve tray and valve tray. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Calming sections are actually downcomers, carefully designed and distributed over the tray area so as to ensure the best distribution of liquid.
OBS: calming-section tray: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
plateau à sections de tranquillisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plateau de fractionnement caractérisé par la présence de sections de tranquillisation du type grille, tamis ou clapet, d'où les noms de plateau à grille, plateau perforé ou plateau à clapet. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Les sections de tranquillisation sont en réalité des déversoirs soigneusement calculés et répartis sur l'ensemble de la surface du plateau afin d'assurer la meilleure distribution du liquide.
OBS: plateau à sections de tranquillisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.