English (Chemical Engineering; Wood Products)
thermomechanical aqueous/steam treatment [correct]
DEF: A type of lignocellulosics fractionation aqueous steam treatment which is based on a thermomechanical approach.
CONT: Thermomechanical aqueous/steam treatment (TM-AV). Finely comminuted lignocellulosics, as sawdusts, are prepared as water suspensions (10-15% solids). They are pumped through an homogenizing valve system at temperature ranging from 180 to 240°C. These temperatures are rapidly reached with the injection of steam. The high shear forced on the particles when passing through the homogenizing valves and the flash decompression, after the valves, facilitate the disintegration and solubilization of the hemicelluloses and of about one fifth of the lignin. The remaining lignin is then extracted with an alkaline solution or an organic solvent. Cellulose is obtained as the residue.
French (Génie chimique; Produits du bois)
traitement thermomécanique en phase aqueuse [correct, masculine noun]; TM-AV [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement des matières lignocellulosiques par fractionnement en phase aqueuse.
CONT: Traitement thermomécanique à la vapeur (TM-AV). Les matières lignocellulosiques mises en sciure sont préparées sous forme de suspension dans l'eau (10-15 % en solides). Elles sont ensuite pompées à travers un système de vannes d'homogénéisation à des températures entre 180 et 240 °C. L'injection de vapeur permet d'atteindre rapidement cette plage de températures. Le cisaillement élevé, lors du passage à travers les vannes de cisaillement, et la décompression flash, en aval des vannes, facilitent la désagrégation et la solubilisation des hémicelluloses ainsi que d'environ un tiers de la lignine. Le reste de la lignine est ensuite extrait à l'aide d'une solution alcaline ou d'un solvant organique. Le résidu obtenu est la cellulose [...]