English (Grain Growing; Plant Biology)
bran [correct]
DEF: [The] outer layers or seed coat of cereal grains(e. g. wheat, rye, corn, oats, and other cereal crops) mechanically removed and separated from the endosperm during milling and/or other grain fractionation techniques.
OBS: bran: term and definition extracted from the Glossary of the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Biologie végétale)
son [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membranes extérieures ou enveloppes des céréales (p. ex. blé, seigle, maïs, avoine, et autres céréales) qui sont extraites et séparées mécaniquement de l'albumen durant la mouture ou d'autres techniques de fractionnement des grains.
OBS: son : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Biología vegetal)
salvado [correct, masculine noun]; afrecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cáscara del grano de los cereales desmenuzada por la molienda.