English (Chemical Engineering; Wood Products)
thermomechanical organosolvolytic treatment [correct]; thermomechanical solvolytic treatment [correct]
DEF: A type of lignocellulosics fractionation based on an organosolvolytic approach.
CONT: Thermomechanical organosolvolytic treatment (TM-S). This technology was inspired by the classical organosolvolytic approaches aiming at delignification ... Using a combination of variables (the solubility parameters of the chosen solvent, temperature, reaction time, and shear through homogenizing valves), the hemicelluloses and lignin are solubilised while the cellulose remains as residue. The subsequent separation of the hemicelluloses and lignin can be accomplished by classical chemical engineering techniques, although associations between the polyphenols (lignin) and carbohydrates (hemicelluloses) can interfere during the separation process.
French (Génie chimique; Produits du bois)
traitement thermomécanique en phase organique [correct, masculine noun]; TM-S [masculine noun]; traitement thermomécanique solvolytique [correct, masculine noun]; TMS [correct, masculine noun]; TMS
DEF: Procédé de fractionnement des matières lignocellulosiques utilisant une approche organo-solvolytique.
CONT: Traitement thermomécanique en phase organique (TM-S). Cette technologie s'inspire des approches organo-solvolytiques classiques visant la délignification [...] Par une combinaison des paramètres de solubilité du solvant choisi, de la température, du temps de réaction, ainsi que du cisaillement (par la détente flash) à travers les vannes d'homogénéisation, nous pouvons solubiliser les hémicelluloses et la lignine, alors que la cellulose reste comme résidu. La séparation subséquente des hémicelluloses et de la lignine peut s'accomplir par des techniques classiques de génie chimique, bien que des associations entre les polyphénols (lignine) et les glucides (hémicelluloses) puissent interférer lors de la séparation.