English (Mineralogy)
early-formed mineral [correct]
CONT: Gravity fractionation occurs during the early stages of magmatic crystallization when the magma is still dominantly liquid and crystals can sink through it to accumulate at the base of the magma chamber or interlayered with other early-formed minerals.
OBS: As opposed to "late magmatic mineral".
French (Minéralogie)
minéral précoce [correct, masculine noun]; minéral de formation précoce [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque les cristaux sont bien individualisés, le minéral est dit automorphe; dans le cas contraire (pas de forme propre), [il] est dit xénomorphe. Le premier cas correspond aux minéraux qui cristallisent précocement, ils peuvent alors développer leurs formes propres, le second aux minéraux plus tardifs qui remplissent les espaces laissés libres par les premiers.