English (Cytology)
cell fractionator [correct]
CONT: Intact membrane vesicles are required to synthesize methane from CO2 and H2 by disrupted preparations of M. thermoautotrophicum cells. When membrane vesicles were removed by high-speed centrifugation at 226600 g, the remaining supernatant fraction no longer synthesized methane. Alternatively, if vesicle structure was disrupted by passage through a Ribi cell fractionator at very high pressures(345 MPa), the bacterial cell extract, with all the particulate fraction in it, did not synthesize methane.
OBS: Excerpted from the BIOSIS data base.
French (Cytologie)
séparateur de cellules [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un biochimiste à l'Institut de recherche en biotechnologie de Montréal.