English (Petroleum Cracking; Black Products (Petroleum))
clarified oil [correct]
DEF: The heavy oil which has been taken from the bottom of a fractionator in a catalytic cracking process, and from which residual catalyst has been removed.
French (Craquage (Pétrole); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile clarifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile lourde, prise à la partie inférieure d'une tour de craquage catalytique à catalyseur fluide et dont on a éliminé les particules de catalyseur au moyen d'une centrifugation.