English (Oil Refining)
treating processes [correct, plural]; finishing processes [correct, plural]
DEF: Processes in which reactions take place affecting non-hydrocarbon substances-heterogeneous compounds-in oil fractions, e. g. sweetening, caustic washing, desulphurisation.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
procédés d'épuration [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de traitements où les réactions s'effectuent sur les corps autres que des hydrocarbures contenus dans des fractions pétrolières, par exemple : désacidification, lavage alcalin, désulfuration.