English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Petroleum Asphalts)
blending [correct]
CONT: The largest use of pentanes plus is for diluent in the blending of heavy crude oil and bitumen to facilitate its transportation to market by pipelines.
OBS: blended bitumen : Crude bitumen in which light oil fractions have been added in order to reduce its viscosity and density to meet pipeline specifications.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Bitumes)
fluidification [feminine noun]
CONT: D'après les prévisions du scénario de référence, il est possible qu'une pénurie de pentanes plus, qui servent à la fluidification du bitume, se produise [...]
OBS: bitume fluidifié: Bitume naturel mélangé avec des fractions pétrolières légères en vue d'abaisser sa viscosité et sa densité pour respecter les spécifications du transport par pipelines.