English (Pollutants)
water fraction [correct]; water product
CONT: The B. E. S. T. process separates contaminants and sediment into three fractions : a solids fraction containing inorganic contaminants(such as heavy metals) ;an oil fraction containing organic contaminants(such as PCBs) ;and a water fraction containing other residual contaminants.
French (Agents de pollution)
fraction aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le procédé BEST] sépare les contaminants des sédiments en trois fractions : une fraction solide contenant les contaminants inorganiques (tels les métaux lourds); une fraction huileuse contenant les contaminants organiques (tels les BPC) et une fraction aqueuse contenant les contaminants résiduels des sédiments originaux.