English (Metallography)
fractographic [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... Light microscope fractographs [at high magnification]... are of historical importance as a successful pioneering effort that was the forerunner of the very sophisticated fractographic expertise that is now widely shared.
French (Métallographie)
fractographique [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] Comme les techniques fractographiques ne sauraient dans la pratique être appliquées systématiquement à toutes les cassures, et dans toute leur étendue, seule l'analyse morphologique macroscopique permet de déterminer où et comment il convient de recourir à ces techniques [...]