English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Le Fort I fracture [correct]; Guérin's fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture of the facial bones in which there is a horizontal fracture at the base of the maxillae above the apices of the teeth.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture de Le Fort I [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de Guérin [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de A. Guérin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture totale des maxillaires supérieurs dont le trait horizontal passe au-dessus des apex dentaires et intéresse également les apophyses ptérygoïdes.