English (Bones and Joints)
fragility fracture [correct]
DEF: A type of pathologic fracture that occurs as a result of normal activities, such as a fall from standing height or less.
CONT: A fragility fracture is a major risk factor for osteoporosis and future fractures.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture de fragilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture survenant spontanément ou après un traumatisme mineur, p. ex. une chute de la position debout ou d’une hauteur moindre.
CONT: Quatre-vingts pour cent des femmes ménopausées qui subissent une fracture après 50 ans ont des fractures de fragilisation, ce qui constitue un risque considérable de fractures ultérieures allant au-delà de la baisse de la densité minérale osseuse.