English (Glazing Materials (Constr.))
chemically tempered glass [correct]; chemical tempered glass [correct]; Z-glass
CONT: Chemically tempered glass(often referred to as Z-glass) is glass that is strengthened using an ion exchange process. The resulting glass has a compressive residual stress at the glass surface, which increases the resistance of the glass to fracture. The depth of this residual compressive stress is defined by the "case depth", which is usually only 0. 001 to 0. 002 in. deep for chemically tempered glass. The magnitude of the residual compressive stress is often as high as 50, 000 psi. Scratches that penetrate this case depth can cause failure of the glass. This type of glass is sometimes used in laminates for transit applications.
OBS: Chemically tempered glass is used in eyeglasses and sunglasses and thermally tempered glass is used in automobile windshields. This new tempering method could allow thinner glass to be used in such things as photocopying machines, scanners and electronic displays that would make them stronger and lighter. Eventually, glasses could be designed with specific strengths and a higher reliability.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre trempé chimiquement [correct, masculine noun]; verre trempé chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le verre trempé chimiquement [...] n'est pas considéré comme un verre de sécurité, à moins d'être mis en œuvre dans un verre feuilleté. Il est plus résistant aux chocs que le verre trempé thermiquement à condition de ne présenter aucune rayure de surface. Il est utilisé par exemple lorsqu'on est en présence de grandes pressions (bassins d'eau profonds).