English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
bulging [correct]; up-doming [correct]; bulge [noun]
CONT: The fracture of a ridge should be preceded by a "bulging" of the unfractured plate.
CONT: ... the Hauraki Graben may have been an area of thermal up-doming prior to the grabens formation.
OBS: bulge; up-doming: designations used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
bombement [correct, masculine noun]; renflement [masculine noun]; soulèvement en dôme [masculine noun]
CONT: La rupture d'une crête doit être précédée d'un «bombement» de la plaque non fracturée.
OBS: bombement; renflement; soulèvement en dôme : désignations en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.