English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastics Industry)
cohesive failure [correct]; cohesion failure [correct]
CONT: Adhesive joints may fail adhesively or cohesively. Adhesive failure is interfacial bond failure between the adhesive and the adherend. Cohesive failure occurs when fracture allows a layer of adhesive to remain on both substrates.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Industrie des plastiques)
rupture cohésive [correct, feminine noun]; rupture de cohésion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture d'assemblage, qui, à l'œil nu, se situe à l'intérieur du joint de colle ou à l'intérieur du support.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Industria de plásticos)
falla en la cohesión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruptura de un ensamble pegado en la cual la separación, a simple vista, parece estar en el adhesivo o el adherendo.