English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fracture stress [correct]; breaking stress [correct]
DEF: The true, normal stress on the minimum cross-sectional area at the beginning of fracture.
OBS: These terms usually apply to tension tests of unnotched specimens.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
contrainte de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte exercée sur un matériau au moment de la rupture.
OBS: Elle est définie en général pour des éprouvettes non entaillées.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
esfuerzo de ruptura [correct, masculine noun]; tensión de ruptura [feminine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo en el momento de la ruptura de un espécimen.