English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Industry; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
flaw [correct, noun]
CONT: Once a flaw is initiated, its growth can be predicted using fracture mechanics principles, which take into account the material properties and loading conditions.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Industrie du verre; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
paille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut (impureté, fissure, loupe) dans une pièce de métal, de verre.