English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Rheology; Mineralogy)
Nabarro-Herring creep [correct]; Nabarro-Herring-Coble creep [correct]
CONT: This form of creep, also known as Nabarro-Herring-Coble creep, relies on diffusion or diffusion accommodated grain boundary sliding. An enhanced form of this creep is known as superplastic creep. The name superplasticity derives from the ability of supporting large strain without fracture. It can occur if equal amounts of equally deformable phases are present as in eutectoid compositions.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Rhéologie; Minéralogie)
fluage Nabarro-Herring [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluage par diffusion dans un réseau cristallin sous l'effet d'une contrainte verticale les atomes diffusant en sens opposé à celui du déplacement des lacunes avec pour résultat une modification de la forme du cristal.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Reología; Mineralogía)
crip de Nabarro-Herring [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo de deformación consistente en un flujo por difusión intragranular.