English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
fracture log [correct]
DEF: A wireline well log of the sonic type that locates fractures in the rocks adjacent to the wellbore by the attenuation of acoustic energy across the fractures.
OBS: The fracture log records the cumulative amplitude of acoustic waves from a sonic logging tool during a specific time range.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
diagraphie de fracturation [correct, feminine noun]