English (Bones and Joints)
secondary osteoporosis [correct]
CONT: There are several well known risk factors for osteoporosis and osteoporotic fractures such as age, sex, low body weight, a low bone mineral density, a past fragility fracture, having a parent who had a hip fracture and a past history of fall(s). Less well known are which medications and medical conditions can increase the risk of osteoporosis and osteoporotic fractures either by causing more thinning of bones, by increasing the risk of falls or both. Osteoporosis that results from having another disease or condition or from the treatment of another condition is called secondary osteoporosis.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéoporose secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a plusieurs facteurs de risque bien connus associés à l’ostéoporose et aux fractures ostéoporotiques, tels que l’âge, le sexe, une densité minérale osseuse basse et avoir subi une fracture dans le passé. Moins connus sont les médicaments et les conditions médicales qui peuvent augmenter le risque d’ostéoporose et fractures ostéoporotiques soit en provoquant l’amincissement des os, en augmentant le risque de chutes, ou les deux. L’ostéoporose qui survient suite à une autre maladie ou condition ou le traitement d’une autre maladie ou condition est appelé ostéoporose secondaire.