English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fracture toughness [correct]
DEF: ... the material' s capacity to resist fracture when enduring a crack.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
ténacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] capacité d'un matériau à résister à la propagation des fissures.