English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Maisonneuve's fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture of the proximal third of the fibula associated with rupture of the distal tibiofibular syndesmosis. There may be an associated fracture of the medial malleolus or rupture of the deltoid ligament.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture de Maisonneuve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture du col du péroné avec diastasis tibio-péronier inférieur et fracture de la malléole interne.