English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Strength of Materials)
stress cycling [correct, noun]
CONT: The service life of aircraft structural components undergoing random stress cycling was analyzed by the application of fracture mechanics.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte cyclique [correct, feminine noun]; stress cyclique [masculine noun]
CONT: Pratiquement tout métal structurel soumis à des contraintes cycliques – déformations, vibrations, températures extrêmes, impacts, etc. – est vulnérable, avec des résultats qui peuvent coûter des centaines de milliards de dollars chaque année.