English (Family Law (common law); Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
physically abused child [correct]
CONT: The radiologist gave the following opinions as to the cause of the injuries :"The skull fracture usually would be caused by a blow or a fall.... The epiphysical separation is a characteristic of a physically abused child[. "] The doctor's medical opinion concluded, "the total clinical picture is quite typical of the abused child. "
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
enfant victime de sévices [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant victime de mauvais traitements physiques [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant victime de sévices physiques [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le psychologue [...] a évalué la mère en 1998 à l'occasion de l'étude du dossier des trois enfants victimes de mauvais traitements physiques de la part de cette dernière. Son évaluation lui a permis de constater chez la mère les caractéristiques d'une personne affectée de psychopathie, soit une absence de réaction émotionnelle profonde, une incapacité à tirer profit des expériences vécues, une difficulté à tenir compte des besoins d'autrui et un jugement déficitaire. [Il] recommanda donc le placement à long terme des trois enfants victimes de sévices.