English (Bones and Joints)
Malgaigne's fracture [correct]
DEF: A double vertical fracture of the pelvis, with one fracture line extending anterior to the acetabulum, usually through the pubic rami, and the other posterior to the acetabulum, usually through the ilium or the sacrum. Separation of the sacroiliac joint may occur in place of the posterior fracture.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture de Malgaigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de fracture double verticale du bassin associant une fracture des deux branches pubiennes en avant à une fracture de l'articulation sacro-iliaque en arrière.