English (Petroleum Deposits; Petrography)
fracturology
OBS: fracture : A crack, joint, or fault in a rock due to mechanical failure by stress.
OBS: -ology: Any of various studies or concepts designated by terms ending in "-ology" and thereby regarded as generically related.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétrographie)
fracturologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des fractures géologiques, notamment de leur rôle dans l'exploration des gisements d'hydrocarbures.
CONT: Fracturologie [...]. La connaissance du schéma de fracturation d'un gisement fissuré est très importante, car elle conditionne l'écoulement des fluides [...]
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Petrografía)
fracturología [feminine noun]