English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
flank [correct]
DEF: ... the side of an avalanche.
CONT: Two flanks, one on each side, are connected by the crown, or upper fracture line, which runs across the top.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
flanc [correct, masculine noun]