English (Optics; Lubrication Technology)
interferometric microscopy [correct]
CONT: Research in tribology includes studies on head/disk metrology, interferometric microscopy, interfacial stiction and adhesion, environmental effects and tribochemistry, boundary and mixed lubrication, thin-film sliding damage mechanisms, tribofilm formation on ceramics, elastoplastic and fracture mechanics analysis of layered media, development of new film materials by ion implantation and CVD [chemical vapor deposition] techniques, and theoretical studies on surface texture and flash temperature rises in sliding contact.
CONT: Optical Test Methods and Coherent Optical Techniques. Image modulation testing using direct and interferometric methods. Dark ground, phase-contrast and interferometric microscopy.
French (Optique; Tribologie)
microscopie interférométrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Quel que soit le type d'instrument de contrôle choisi, qu'il fasse appel à des détections optiques (interférométrie, microscopie interférométrique), mécaniques (palpeurs) ou électroniques (inductif, STM [microscopie à effet tunnel]), il sera caractérisé par sa dynamique de mesure et sa précision.
Spanish (Óptica; Técnica de lubricación)
microscopía interferométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopía interferométrica es una técnica de no contacto para la caracterización de superficies en tres dimensiones. Los objetivos interferométricos disponen de un divisor de haz que envía una parte de la luz a la superficie de la muestra y otra parte a un espejo de referencia. La luz reflejada de estas dos superficies se recombina formando bandas de interferencia que se recogen en una cámara CCD [con dispositivo de acoplamiento de cargas].