English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
pseudofracture [correct]
DEF: A bony defect which in roentgenograms has the appearance of an incomplete fracture with associated periosteal reaction and callus or new bone formation, sometimes observed in osteomalacia.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
pseudo-fracture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image radiologique de certaines maladies osseuses dont l'aspect ressemble à une fracture.