English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Truemmerfeld zone [correct]; Truemmerfeld line [correct]
DEF: The line of rarefaction lying immediately adjacent to the calcified matrix at the growing ends of the long bones, which occurs in scurvy. Fracture through this zone may lead to displacement of the epiphysis.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
zone claire de Lehndorff [correct, feminine noun]; zone de Trümmerfeld [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de Trümmerfeld [correct, feminine noun]; ligne scorbutique de Pelkan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ostéoporose juxtamétaphysaire se traduisant radiologiquement par une bande transversale claire au contact des cartilages d'accroissement des os longs; elle s'observe chez les nourrissons atteints d'avitaminose C.