English (Medication)
teriparatide [correct]
CONT: Teriparatide is a synthetic form of the natural human parathyroid hormone and is used by injection to treat osteoporosis. Teriparatide forms new bone, increases bone mineral density and bone strength, and as a result reduces the chance of getting a fracture(broken bone). Teriparatide can be used by men or postmenopausal women with osteoporosis who are at high risk for having fractures.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Forteo.
French (Médicaments)
tériparatide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tériparatide appartient à la famille des médicaments appelés agents ostéoformateurs. Ce médicament s'utilise pour traiter les cas d'ostéoporose graves (perte osseuse) des femmes ménopausées. Il s'utilise aussi pour soigner l'ostéoporose qui touche les hommes. On a habituellement recours à la tériparatide lorsque les autres traitements contre l'ostéoporose ont échoué ou ont provoqué des effets secondaires intolérables.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Forteo.