English (Bones and Joints; Radiography (Medicine))
transverse fracture [correct]
DEF: [A] fracture in which the fracture line is at right angles to the long axis of the bone.
French (Os et articulations; Radiographie (Médecine))
fracture transversale [correct, feminine noun]; fracture transverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture perpendiculaire à l'axe longitudinal de l'os lésé.