English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fracture character [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Note the fracture character of that test. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: fracture character : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
caractéristique de la rupture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Notez les caractéristiques de la rupture lors des tests. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: caractéristique de la rupture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.