English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pop [correct, noun, officially approved]; sudden planar [correct, officially approved]; SP [correct]; SP; sudden planar fracture [correct, officially approved]
CONT: About 15 years ago, some staff at Canadian parks started classifying fractures as "pops" (sudden planar fractures), and "drops" (sudden collapses) due to collapse of a thick weak layer. A recent analysis showed that pops and drops were common near human-triggered avalanches, but other types of fractures were infrequent near such avalanches. This is likely because pops and drops indicate that slab and weak layer properties are favourable to fracture propagation ...
CONT: The types of fractures include sudden planar, also known as "pop" because of the sound it makes, and "drop", or resistant planar.
CONT: Both these layers are critical weaknesses showing fast and clean shears (POPS or DROPS) in stability tests. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sudden planar fracture(pop, clean and fast fracture), SP : a thin planar fracture suddenly crosses column in one loading step AND the block slides easily on the weak layer. [Reference : Table on Fracture Character in Small-Column Snowpack Tests. ]
OBS: Prof. Bruce Jamieson of the University of Calgary has come up with a code for identifying weak layers[ :Fracture Character in Small-Column Snowpack Tests. Three major classes of fractures are identified : Sudden fractures(e. g. : pops and drops), Resistant fractures(e. g. : progressive compressions and resistant planars) and Breaks(e. g. : non-planar breaks). ]
OBS: pop; sudden planar; sudden planar fracture: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture soudaine et plane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rupture soudaine planaire [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lors des tests de stabilité, ces deux couches fragiles présentent des ruptures par cisaillement nettes et rapides (ruptures soudaines et planes ou ruptures soudaines par effondrement). [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: rupture soudaine et plane (rupture subite, nette et rapide), SP : La rupture est mince et plane. Elle se produit soudainement en une étape de surcharge sur toute la largeur de la colonne ET le bloc glisse facilement sur la couche fragile. [Référence : tableau sur les Caractéristiques de la rupture lors des tests de stabilité du manteau neigeux sur petite colonne.]
OBS: rupture soudaine et plane; rupture soudaine planaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.