English (Strength of Materials)
cleavage fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture, usually of a polycrystalline metal, in which most of the grains have failed by cleavage, resulting in bright reflecting facets.
OBS: It is one type of crystalline fracture and is associated with low-energy brittle fracture.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
rupture par clivage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Clivage : mode de rupture d'un matériau par séparation (décohésion) brutale le long d'une surface particulière de la structure.
OBS: Pendant les opérations d'abrasion, la cassure du grain d'abrasif suivant les plans de clivage lui permet de régénérer ses arêtes coupantes.