English (Tectonics)
seismic failure [correct]
CONT: ... the maximum depth of earthquakes is limited by the rapid reheating of the young Juan de Fuca Plate as it descends relatively slowly into the mantle. The whole plate exceeds the maximum temperature for seismic failure(i. e. brittle-type fracture) at a shallow depth.
OBS: seismic failure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rupture sismique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la région de la faille bloquée se déforme progressivement [...] en accumulant de l'énergie, jusqu'à céder brutalement; c'est la rupture sismique, les contraintes tectoniques se relâchant, la faille est à nouveau bloquée, et le cycle sismique recommence.
OBS: rupture sismique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.