English (Metal Forming)
Erichsen test [correct]
DEF: A cupping test used for assessing the ductility of sheet metal. The method consists of forcing a conical or hemispherical-ended plunger into the specimen and measuring the depth of the impression at fracture.
French (Formage des métaux)
essai Erichsen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai d'emboutissage à froid des métaux en feuilles.