English (Metallurgy - General)
cupping test [correct]
DEF: A mechanical test used to determine the ductility and stretching properties of sheet metal. It consists of measuring the maximum part depth that can be formed before fracture. The test is typically carried out by stretching the test piece clamped at its edges into a circular die using a punch with a hemispherical end.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai d'emboutissage [masculine noun]