English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fracture depth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Slab thickness at the fracture line measured in vertical direction.
CONT: The fracture depth was 90 cm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The fracture depth is expressed in cm or meters.
OBS: fracture depth : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
épaisseur de la fracture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'épaisseur de la fracture était de 90 cm. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Épaisseur de la fracture, mesurée perpendiculairement à la pente sur la ligne de fracture de l'avalanche.
OBS: L'épaisseur de la fracture s'exprime en cm ou en mètre.
OBS: épaisseur de la fracture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.