English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
gull-wing sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of fracture-dislocation of the posterior acetabular rim, and/or dislocation of the femoral head.
OBS: In the lateral view of the pelvis, the posterior dislocation of the femoral head, plus the fracture fragments of the posterior rim of the acetabulum, forms a double curved shadow which simulates the silhouette of a flying gull.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la mouette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la luxation de la hanche, croisement des plaques osseuses sous-chondrales, signant l'absence de congruence entre la tête fémorale et le cotyle.