English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
radiocapitellar line [correct]
DEF: A line bisecting the proximal radial shaft, normally passing through the capitellum on every radiographic view irrespective of the position in which it is obtained. If the line fails to pass through the capitellum, dislocation of the radial head or displacement of the capitellum is indicated. This is of particular value in recognizing the dislocation component of a Monteggia's fracture. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 439. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne radiocondylienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En flexion comme en extension, l'axe de la diaphyse radiale passe par le centre du noyau condylien. La ligne radiocondylienne, rapport anatomique important en traumatologie infantile, est modifiée dans les luxations de la tête radiale; l'axe du radius passe au-dessus du centre du point condylien épiphysaire inférieur.