English (Orthopedic Surgery)
interfragmentary compression screw [correct]
CONT: We report the application and results of a technique of open reduction and rigid internal fixation of dorsal fracture/dislocation of the proximal interphalangeal joint with an interfragmentary screw in two cases.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
vis à compression interfragmentaire [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les notions de consolidation osseuse primitive et ses variations, les méthodes de fixation et l'importance de la compression interfragmentaire sont définies et soulignées.