English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Monteggia's fracture [correct]; Monteggia fracture [correct]; Monteggia fracture-dislocation [correct]
DEF: A fracture of the middle or proximal third of the ulna associated with dislocation of the radial head, most commonly anterior.
OBS: Presently, the term Monteggia's fracture has been used to describe fractures of the proximal ulna accompanied by all dislocations of the radial head; however, based on the original presentation, it should probably be reserved only for those with anterior dislocation. A fracture of the proximal ulna with posterior dislocation of the radial head has been referred to as a reverse Monteggia's fracture.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Monteggia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture cubitale diaphysaire ou métaphysaire supérieure associée à une luxation de l'articulation radio-cubitale supérieure, le plus souvent antérieure.
OBS: Le terme fracture de Monteggia désigne toute fracture métaphyso-diaphysaire du cubitus associée à une luxation de la tête radiale, quelqu'en soit le type. La fracture de Monteggia typique, cependant, s'accompagne d'une luxation antérieure. Lorsque la luxation est postérieure, la fracture porte généralement le nom de fracture de Monteggia inversée.