English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
Steinman pin [correct]
CONT: Based on the preoperative measurements, a Steinman pin is driven vertically into the shaft of the radius 4 cm proximal to the osteotomy site. The osteotomy is usually placed at the original site of the fracture or approximately 2 cm proximal to the joint surface. A second Steinman pin is inserted into the distal part of the radius just proximal to the articular surface to create an angle with the perpendicular pin that is equivalent to the premeasured deformity in the sagittal plane. ]
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
broche de Steinman [correct, feminine noun]