English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fracture filling [correct]
CONT: Likewise, it would be impossible for jewelers to discuss thoroughly subjects such as gold, platinum, setting styles, diamond evaluation, fracture filling, etc. during a brief visit to their store.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
remplissage des fissures [masculine noun]; fissure traitée par remplissage [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage des fissures dans l'émeraude.