English (Various Metal Ores)
lode [correct, see observation, noun]; lead [correct, noun]; vein [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An epigenetic mineral filling of a fracture in a host rock, in tabular or sheetlike form, often with associated replacement of the host rock; a mineral deposit of this form and origin.
CONT: A system of veins that can be mined directly forms a lode, for example the mother lode of the California gold rush.
OBS: A vein and a lode are generally the same thing; the former being more scientific, the latter, a miner’s name for it.
OBS: Lode, as used by miners, is nearly synonymous with the term vein, as employed by geologists.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
filon [correct, masculine noun]; veine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Masse minérale de forme tabulaire, qui s'est déposée dans une fracture du roc.
OBS: Une veine a la forme d'un dyke, mais le dyke est composé de roche. On réserve le nom de veines pour les massifs de minerais ayant une composition différente de celle des roches.
OBS: [Le filon] est généralement compris entre deux surfaces sensiblement parallèles.
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
vena [correct, feminine noun]; veta [correct, feminine noun]; filón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Yacimiento mineral estrecho y largo.