English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
fissure vein [correct]; fissure-vein [correct]; fissure lode [correct]
DEF: A mineral mass, tabular in form as a whole but frequently irregular in detail, occupying a fracture in rock. The vein material is different from the country rock and has generally been produced by the filling of open spaces along the fissure.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
filon de fissure [correct, masculine noun]; veine de fissure [correct, feminine noun]; filon de fracture [masculine noun]; veine de fracture [feminine noun]
DEF: Filon qui correspond au remplissage d'une fissure.
OBS: Étant donné que la plupart des filons sont formés par le remplissage d'une fracture (faille ou diaclase), il peut sembler redondant de parler de «filon de fissure» ou de «filon de fracture».
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
veta de fisura [feminine noun]