English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
spalling
DEF: The cracking or fracture of a refractory product caused by differential expansion due to thermal shock, the effect of a steep temperature gradient or a crystalline inversion.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
thermoclase [feminine noun]
Spanish (Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia))
termoclastismo [masculine noun]
DEF: Fragmentación de las rocas debida a variaciones importantes de la temperatura, pero sin que llegue a congelarse el agua, lo cual excluye la acción del hielo.