English (Oil Drilling)
hydraulic fracture [correct]
CONT: A hydraulic fracture is formed by pumping the fracturing fluid into the wellbore at a rate sufficient to increase the pressure downhole to a value in excess of the fracture gradient of the formation rock. The pressure causes the formation to crack, allowing the fracturing fluid to enter and extend the crack farther into the formation. To keep this fracture open after the injection stops, a solid proppant, commonly a sieved round sand, is added to the fracture fluid. The propped hydraulic fracture then becomes a high permeability conduit through which the formation fluids can flow to the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracture hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fracture hydraulique se forme dans une formation rocheuse après que celle-ci ait subi une opération de fracturation hydraulique.