English (Food Industries)
fracturability [correct]
DEF: The force applied to cause a food sample to break or fracture.
OBS: A "brittle fracture" is one where there is little or no plastic deformation prior to the break. A "ductile fracture" has substantial deformation before the fracture. Every fracture process involves three steps : crack initiation; crack propogation; and final fracture.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
fracturabilité [correct, feminine noun]