English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Jefferson's fracture [correct]; Jefferson fracture [correct]; bursting fracture of Jefferson [correct]
DEF: A burst fracture of the ring of the atlas, with fractures both anterior and posterior to the facet joints. It is secondary to an axial load on top of the head. There are usually four breaks in the ring and lateral spread of the lateral masses.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Jefferson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture par compression axiale du vertex qui fait éclater l'anneau atloïdien en rompant son arc antérieur et son arc postérieur. Classiquement, il existe quatre traits de fracture entraînant une luxation latérale des masses latérales de l'atlas.