English (Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
tectonic earthquake [correct]
DEF: [An] earthquake resulting from the release of strain by deformation of the earth.
CONT: Tectonic earthquakes will occur anywhere within the earth where there is sufficient stored elastic strain energy to drive fracture propagation along a fault plane.
French (Tectonique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
séisme tectonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La classe [de séismes] tectonique comprend tous les tremblements de terre résultant de la déformation des roches, telle que celle engendrée dans l'orogenèse. Le rebondissement élastique est le principal phénomène de cette classe.
Spanish (Tectónica; Vulcanología y sismología)
seísmo tectónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Seismo provocado por la actividad tectónica.