English (Oil Drilling)
vertical fracture [correct]
CONT: When sufficient hydraulic pressure is applied through the wellbore against a particular formation, the formation rock fractures along the plane perpendicular to the direction of the least principal stress. A horizontal fracture will be created if fracture pressure is greater than overburden pressure; a vertical fracture will occur if overburden pressure is greater.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracture verticale [correct, feminine noun]; fissure verticale [correct, feminine noun]