English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
sonic transit time [correct, see observation]; acoustic transit time [correct]; sound transit time [correct]
CONT: The sonic transit time can be used to compute porosity by using the appropriate transform and to estimate fracture porosity in carbonate rocks.
OBS: sonic transit time: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
temps de propagation acoustique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; temps de propagation du son [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: temps de propagation acoustique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.