English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
blow-out fracture [correct]; blowout fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture of the orbital floor caused by a sudden increase of intraorbital pressure due to traumatic force. This fracture occurs most frequently without an associated fracture of the orbital rim.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du plancher orbitaire [correct, feminine noun]; fracture par blow-out [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture du plancher de l'orbite, sans atteinte du cadre orbitaire, causée par l'hypertension intraorbitaire lors d'un traumatisme direct sur le globe.