English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
spinal compression [correct]; cord compression
DEF: A condition in which pressure is exerted on the spinal cord, as by tumor, spinal fracture, etc.
CONT: Out of 137 cases concerning the spine and spine cord, the authors demonstrate that MRI is nowadays fully integrated in urgency investigations. In all cord compression suspicions and in spine trauma investigations, its place is found.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
compression médullaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A partir de 137 observations portant sur le rachis et la moelle, les auteurs montrent que l'intégration de l'IRM dans les examens d'urgence est aujourd'hui une réalité. Elle trouve sa place dans toutes les suspicions de compressions médullaires mais également dans l'exploration des traumatismes rachidiens.