English (Bones and Joints; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
anatomical snuff-box [correct]; tabatière anatomique [correct]
DEF: A triangular depression on the back of the wrist produced by extending the fingers and thumb, on which orthopedic surgeons exert digital pressure in order to test suspected fracture of the scaphoid bone.
French (Os et articulations; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
tabatière anatomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression elliptique des téguments de la partie postéro-latérale du poignet.