English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fracture propagation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The spreading of a fracture within a weak layer or slab.
CONT: Fracture propagation... is indicated by the sudden subsidence of the snowpack due to shear fracture which takes place when weight is added to it. It is often accompanied by a whumpf sound as air within the snowpack is compressed. It is a very sensitive indicator of the presence of weak layers and high snowpack instability. It often occurs when the snowpack contains layers of large grains within generally cold snow.
CONT: Fracture propagations of many hundreds of metres were observed. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Fracture propagation may result in secondary or sympathetic release of avalanches within adjacent terrain.
OBS: fracture propagation : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
propagation de fracture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On a noté d'importantes propagations de fracture sur plusieurs centaines de mètres. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: propagation de fracture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.