English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Plywood)
glue failure [correct]
OBS: failure : In bonded products, either separation occurring wholly within the glue line,(cohesion failure) or between it and the adherend(adhesion failure) or else fracture in the wood near the glue line(adherend failure...), all generally expressed as a % of the total glue-line area examined.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Contreplaqués)
rupture dans la colle [feminine noun]; rupture dans le plan de collage [feminine noun]