English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
broken base [correct, officially approved]; base break [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive fracture in the base of the rails, with a vertical separation or split. The separation is substantially longitudinal, but usually turns out to the edge of the base. These separations are often called half-moon breaks.(rail defects) ROMA 64
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Voies ferrées)
rupture de patin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration du patin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: rupture de patin : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
CONT: [fissuration du patin) Si elle dégénère, la fissure (verticale longitudinale) du patin peut entraîner sa rupture qui prendra à l'occasion la forme d'un croissant (half-moon break). ARDR 67, no 253.
OBS: fissuration du patin : Uniformisé par le CN.