English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
horizontal split head [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive longitudinal fracture in the head of the rail, where separation along a seam spreads horizontally through the head, parallel to the running surface.(rail defect)(RDMA, 64).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissuration horizontale du champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Se caractérise par une séparation progressive de la partie supérieure du champignon. Elle prend naissance à l'intérieur du champignon et se propage parallèlement à la surface de roulement. (ARDR 67, no 112).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN et CP Rail.