English (Bones and Joints)
compound fracture [correct]; open fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture in which an external wound leads down to the site of the fracture, or fragments of bone protrude through the skin.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; fracture exposée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de fracture dont le foyer communique avec l'extérieur à travers une plaie des parties molles et des téguments.