English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
surface fracture [correct]
OBS: surface fracture on a die
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
fracture superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fracture superficielle sur la surface d'un coin