English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shear quality [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A semi-quantitative measure of the "nature" or ease of fracture when performing shear tests on the snowpack.
CONT: Note the shear quality of that test. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A new test developed in the USA but not in widespread use in Canada.
OBS: Shear quality indicators within the US range from Q1 to Q3 as described below and give additional useful information about snowpack stability beyond the test scores.... Q1-Unusually clean, planar, smooth and fast shear surface; weak layer may collapse during fracture and slab may slide into pit on slopes angles > 35°. Q2-Average shear, mostly smooth but slab does not slide as readily as Q1; fracture occurs throughout most of slab but some small irregularities possible-not as many as Q3. Q3-Non-planar shear surface, uneven, irregular and rough; shear fracture typically not through the whole slab/weak layer interface. Slab may experience only slight movement.
OBS: shear quality: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
qualité de cisaillement [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Notez la qualité de cisaillement obtenue lors de ce test. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Nouveau test créé aux États-Unis et très peu usité au Canada.
OBS: qualité de cisaillement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.