English (Geology)
mud crack [correct, see observation]; mudcrack [correct]
DEF: An irregular fracture in a crudely polygonal pattern, formed by the shrinkage of clay, silt, or mud generally in the course of drying under the influence of atmospheric surface conditions.
CONT: Evaporites, caliche, calcrete, mudcracks, and other features record arid and semiarid continental environments of sedimentation.
OBS: The terms "shrinkage crack," and "desiccation crack," are more general terms.
OBS: mud crack: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
fente de boue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fissure de la boue [correct, feminine noun]; craquelure de boue [feminine noun]
CONT: Les «fissures de la boue» ont une section en V ouverte vers le haut.
CONT: Les évaporites, les caliches, les calcrètes, les fentes de boue et d'autres caractéristiques attestent de milieux de sédimentation continentaux arides et semi-arides.
OBS: fente de boue : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.