English (Metallurgy - General; Strength of Materials)
J-integral [correct]
DEF: A mathematical expression; a line or surface integral that encloses the crack front from one crack surface to the other, used to characterize the fracture toughness of a material having appreciable plasticity before fracture.
PHR: J-integral test.
French (Métallurgie générale; Résistance des matériaux)
intégrale J [feminine noun]
PHR: essai de détermination de l'intégrale J.