English (Metallography)
fractography [correct]
DEF: Descriptive treatment of fracture, especially in metal, with specific reference to photography of the fracture surface.
French (Métallographie)
fractographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de lecture et d'interprétation des cassures de matériaux, naturelles ou provoquées, en particulier des métaux.