English (Oil Drilling)
fracture flowback water [correct]; fracture flow-back water [correct]; frac flowback water [correct]; frac flow-back water [correct]; flowback water [correct]; flow-back water [correct]
DEF: Water that has been injected into a formation under high pressure for hydraulic fracturing, and then returns to the surface.
OBS: Much of the flowback returns to the surface within the first few days or weeks following the hydraulic fracturing job. Smaller volumes of flowback may return to the surface over many months.
OBS: Flowback is ultimately disposed of at waste treatment centres.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
eau de reflux [correct, feminine noun]; eau refluée [feminine noun]
CONT: L’eau de reflux des opérations qui ne peut être réutilisée dans le forage ou lors de la complétion est envoyée dans des centres de traitement des eaux.