English (Strength of Materials; Rheology; Metallurgy - General; Radiation Protection)
intergranular cracking [correct]; intercrystalline cracking [correct]
DEF: Cracking or fracturing that occurs between the grains or crystals in a polycrystalline aggregate.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Rhéologie; Métallurgie générale; Radioprotection)
fissuration intergranulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un métal, fait de se fissurer suivant les limites des grains ou des cristaux.