English (Water Collection (Water supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
fracturing [correct]
OBS: Mr. Crabtree described well fracturing as a "stimulation treatment" by which a given formation is fractured to increase the flow rate. Coiled tubing is used to pump a mixture of fluids and sand into the formation to effect the fracture.
French (Captage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
développement par fracturation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: M. Crabtree a décrit l'opération de développement de puits par fracturation comme un «traitement de stimulation» qui a pour objet de créer des fissures dans une formation donnée afin d'accroître le débit. Le serpentin sert à pomper un mélange de fluides et de sable dans la formation pour élargir les fissures.