English (Oil Refining)
Superfrac [correct]; Superfrac process [correct]
CONT: Superfrac is a new hydraulic-fracturing technique which involves fracturing wells with mixtures of viscous oil and water carrying large propping agents. In this new technique the viscous fluid is pumped down the casing or tubing surrounded by an annular film of water.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
superfrac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fracturation (applicable aux formations à faible ou haute perméabilité) utilisant un fluide à haute viscosité (dispersion eau dans l'huile) et permettant d'obtenir une grande largeur de fissuration (10 mm).