English (Oil Production)
nitro shooting [correct]; nitroshooting [correct]
DEF: A formation-stimulation process started about a hundred years ago in Pennsylvania in which nitroglycerine is placed in a well and exploded to fracture the rocks. The procedure usually includes the placement of sand, gravel, etc., above the explosive charge to improve the efficiency of the shot.
OBS: Now nitro shooting has been largely replaced by formation fracturing.
French (Production pétrolière)
torpillage à la nitroglycérine [correct, masculine noun]