English (Petrography; Quarries)
cleavage [correct, see observation]; rock cleavage [correct]
DEF: The property or tendency of a rock to split along parallel, closely spaced planar surfaces.
DEF: The property possessed by certain fine-grained rocks, of splitting along parallel surfaces in certain directions more freely than others.
OBS: The surfaces may, or may not, be parallel to the planes of stratification.
OBS: Cleavage should not be confused with the fracturing of rocks, which is jointing.
OBS: In quarrying, the cleavage of rocks is often called the rift.
PHR: Induced cleavage.
French (Pétrographie; Carrières)
clivage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semblerait que [...] toute anisotropie planaire d'un milieu (litage, clivage, schistosité, contact de roches ignées, joints de stratification, joints et failles liés à des plis), est capable de dériver des fractures «hydrauliques» pour déterminer des sites favorables à la minéralisation [...]
PHR: Clivage provoqué par l'exploitation.
Spanish (Petrografía; Canteras)
clivage [correct, masculine noun]