English (Petroleum Deposits)
tight oil reservoir [correct]
DEF: A rock formation with low permeability and porosity containing an accumulation of oil.
CONT: The percentage of pore volume ... within the rock is generally less than 30% and in tight oil reservoirs is commonly less than 10%.
CONT: Tight oil reservoirs typically require the combination of horizontal drilling and multi-stage hydraulic fracturing to establish sufficient fluid flow to achieve economic rates of recovery.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
réservoir étanche de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réservoirs étanches de pétrole exigent généralement que l'on combine les techniques de forage horizontal et de fracturation hydraulique en plusieurs étapes pour obtenir des taux de production rentables.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
yacimiento compacto de petróleo [correct, masculine noun]; yacimiento de petróleo de baja permeabilidad [correct, masculine noun]