English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
ductile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a rock that is able to sustain, under a given set of conditions, 5-10% deformation before fracturing or faulting.
CONT: Ductility. Refers to minerals capable of being drawn out ... without fracture. Only native metals are ductile ...
OBS: Compare with "brittle" (see record).
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
ductile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est capable de se déformer considérablement, spécialement par étirage, sans se rompre.
CONT: Un minéral est dit ductile si on peut l'étirer en un long fil sans le rompre. [Jean Giraud et Robert Ledoux, Guide pratique d'identification des minéraux, 1991, p. 11]
OBS: Par opposition à «cassant».