English (Blasting Work (Mining))
sequenced detonation [correct]
CONT: OPG [Ontario Power Generation] stated that it would make use of special blasting techniques, such as sequenced detonation of explosives within controlled layouts, to achieve the planned structural geometries of excavations and to minimize the extent of blast-induced fracturing about these excavations, referred to as the highly damaged zone and the excavation damaged zone.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
détonation séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]