English (Oil Drilling)
hydraulic fracturing [correct]; hydrofracturing [correct]; hydrofracking [correct]; hydro-fracking [correct]; fracking [correct]
DEF: The fracturing of rock in an oil or gas reservoir by pumping a fluid under high pressure into the well.
OBS: Although various forms of fracturing exist, authors often use the term "fracturing, "or any one of its derivatives : fracking, fraccing or fracing(all pronounced "fracking"), in the sense of "hydraulic fracturing. "
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracturation hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; hydrofracturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à créer artificiellement, par pression hydraulique, des fractures afin d'augmenter la perméabilité au voisinage d'un puits.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
fracturación hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para inducir caudal en pozos de petróleo por inyección de agua a aguas saladas bajo presión en el estrato petrolífero.