English (Oil Drilling)
horizontal hydraulic fracturing [correct]; horizontal hydrofracking [correct]; horizontal fracking [correct]; horizontal fraccing [correct]; horizontal fracing [correct]
CONT: Horizontal hydraulic fracturing is accomplished by drilling vertically to the depth of the shale formation, which is generally found between 0. 6 – 1. 5 km below the surface. When the gas-containing shale is intercepted, the drill bit is maneuvered to travel horizontally through the center of the formation for a distance of up to 1. 6km. Water, biocides, surfactants, sands, and other chemicals are forced into the borehole under extremely high pressure to induce fractures in the shale that allow gas to rise to the surface for collection...
OBS: The terms "fraccing" and "fracing, "short for "fracturing, "are pronounced "fracking. "
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracturation hydraulique horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; fracturation horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à créer de multiples fractures le long du segment horizontal d'un puits de forage afin d'en augmenter la perméabilité et de permettre au gaz de s'échapper.