English (Oil Drilling)
hydraulic fracturing fluid [correct]; hydrofracturing fluid [correct]; fracturing fluid [correct]; fracture fluid [correct]; fracking fluid [correct]; fraccing fluid [correct]; fracing fluid [correct]; frack fluid [correct]; frac fluid [correct]
CONT: Fraccing fluid consists mostly of water and sand but small amounts of additives are used to thicken the fluid and improve the efficiency of the process, thus reducing the need for excess water use.
OBS: The terms "fraccing" and "fracing, "short for "fracturing, "are pronounced "fracking. "
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluide de fracturation hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de fracturation hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; fluide de fracturation [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de fracturation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le liquide de fracturation est principalement composé d’eau (à environ 96 %), de sable (à environ 3,6 %) et d’additifs (à moins de 1 %) et est pompé à haute pression. Des additifs sont nécessaires pour améliorer la performance du liquide de fracturation.