English (Oil Drilling)
multi-stage hydraulic fracturing [correct]; multistage hydraulic fracturing [correct]; multi-stage fracturing [correct]; multi-stage fracking [correct]; multi-stage fraccing [correct]; multi-stage fracing [correct]; multistage fracturing [correct]; multistage fracking [correct]; multistage fraccing [correct]; multistage fracing [correct]
CONT: ... in many shale formations, the fracing process is repeated a number oftimes in isolated segments along the length of the wellbore. This is multistagefracing, which increases the well’s production by stimulating a larger portion of the underground formation. The multiple stages set for fracing may be along vertical or horizontal wellbores, and in new or existing wells.
OBS: The terms "fraccing" and "fracing, "short for "fracturing, "are pronounced "fracking. "
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracturation hydraulique en plusieurs étapes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à fracturer, segment par segment, une formation rocheuse au moyen de liquide sous pression, afin de permettre l'échappement de gaz naturel.