English (Geophysics)
tensile strength [correct]
CONT: When increasing fluid pressures exceeded lithostatic pressures and the tensile strength of the overlying rocks, fracturing of these rocks occurred, permitting rapid escape of hydrothermal fluids into newly created open space.
French (Géophysique)
résistance à la traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la pression hydrostatique croissante dépasse la pression lithostatique et la résistance à la traction des roches sus-jacentes, celle-ci se fracturent, permettant l'échappement rapide des fluides hydrothermaux dans les espaces ouverts ainsi créés.