English (Atmospheric Physics)
fractus [correct]; fra [correct]
DEF: Clouds in the form of irregular shreds, which have a clearly ragged appearance.
OBS: fractus : This term applies only to Stratus and Cumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
fractus [correct, masculine noun]; fra [correct]
DEF: Nuages en forme de lambeaux irréguliers, ayant un aspect nettement déchiqueté.
OBS: fractus : Ce terme s'applique seulement aux Stratus et Cumulus.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fractus [masculine noun]
DEF: Nubes en forma de jirones irregulares y con aspecto claramente desgarrado.
OBS: fractus: Este término se aplica sólo a los Stratus y a los Cumulus.