English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
scud [correct]
DEF: Ragged low clouds, usually stratus fractus; most often applied when such clouds are moving rapidly beneath a layer of nimbostratus.
DEF: Low-drifting clouds appearing beneath a cloud from which precipitation is falling.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
diablotin [correct, masculine noun]; nuage coureur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage en lambeaux, d'habitude un Stratus fractus; terme utilisé le plus souvent pour désigner un tel nuage se déplaçant rapidement sous une couche de Nimbo-stratus.