English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ragged cloud [correct]
CONT: scud : Ragged low clouds, usually stratus fractus; most often applied when such clouds are moving rapidly beneath a layer of nimbostratus.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage en lambeaux [correct, masculine noun]; nuage déchiqueté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: diablotin : Nuage en lambeaux, d'habitude un Stratus fractus; terme utilisé le plus souvent pour désigner un tel nuage se déplaçant rapidement sous une couche de Nimbo-stratus.