English (Special-Language Phraseology; Bombs and Grenades; Protection of Life)
frag out [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The warning given immediately prior to throwing a grenade.
OBS: frag out : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: frag out : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Bombes et grenades; Sécurité des personnes)
grenade lancée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avertissement émis juste avant de lancer une grenade.
OBS: grenade lancée : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: grenade lancée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.